AntonioTresca.it is a website owned by Webgas Limited, a digital company based in Dublin, Ireland.

In this document the terms “we”, “our” refer to Webgas Limited

Webgas Limited is a limited company registered under number 625798. Our address is Grand Canal Wharf 36, South Dock Road, Dublin.

INTRODUCTION

Webgas is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy to the best of our ability. Contact us at privacy@webgas.net if you have questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data and we will be happy to help you and provide you with all the necessary information.

By using this site or our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This is an information to inform you of our policy regarding the information we record about you. It establishes the conditions under which we can process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that it couldn’t. In the context of the law and this information, “processing” means collecting, storing, transferring, using or otherwise acting on the basis of the information.

If there are one or more points that you are not happy with, we encourage you to leave our website immediately.

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website have the right to know that their personal data will not be used for any unintended purpose and that they will not accidentally fall into the hands of third parties.

We are committed to preserving the confidentiality of all the information you provide to us and we hope for mutual treatment.

Our policy complies with the Irish law consequently implemented, including the legislation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To learn about your rights and our obligations towards you regarding the processing and control of your personal data, please read the information provided on www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set forth below, we do not share, sell or disclose information collected through our website to third parties.

This privacy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions of Use; by accepting our Terms and Conditions of Use, you also accept this information.

In case of discrepancy of terms used in the terms and conditions and in the privacy policy, the latter will prevail.

1. DEFINITIONS

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Processing: any operation or set of operations performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.

Data subject – a natural person whose personal data has been processed.

Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.

We / us (whether capitalized or not) – Webgas LTD.

2. PRINCIPLES ON DATA PROTECTION

We are committed to following the following data protection principles:

Lawful, fair, transparent data processing. Our data processing activities have legitimate reasons. We always consider your rights before processing personal data. We will provide you with information regarding on-demand processing.

Processing is limited to the purpose. Our processing activities correspond to the purpose for which the personal data were collected.

Processing is done with minimal data. We collect and process only the minimum amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.

Processing is limited to a period of time. We will not store your personal data for longer than necessary.

We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.

We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data.

3. USER RIGHTS

The interested party has the following rights:

  • Right to information – means that you need to know if your personal data is being processed; what data is collected, where it is obtained from and why and by whom it is processed.
  • Right of access – means that you have the right to access the data collected by / about you. This includes the right to request and obtain a copy of the personal data collected.
  • Right of rectification: this means that you have the right to request the correction or deletion of your personal data which is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: in certain circumstances it is possible to request the erasure of personal data from our archives.
  • Right to restrict processing – in the sense that certain conditions apply, the user has the right to limit the processing of their personal data.
  • Right to object to processing: this means that in some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for example in the case of direct marketing, i.e. Newsletter and Contact Marketing.

Right to object to automated processing: this means that you have the right to object to automatic processing, including profiling; and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. This is a right that you can exercise whenever there is a profiling result that produces legal effects that affect or significantly affect you.

4. DATA WE COLLECT

We collect information you have provided to us. This can be your email address, name, billing address, home address, etc. – mainly the information necessary to provide you with a product / service or to improve your experience of use. We save the information you provide to us in order to comment, purchase or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and email address.

– INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED ABOUT YOU
It includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, shopping cart information, IP address, purchase history (if any) etc. This information is used to improve the customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, activities may be recorded.

– INFORMATION FROM OUR PARTNERS

We collect information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal bases for sharing this information with us. This is information that you have provided directly or that has been legally collected about you.

– INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC

We may collect information about you that is publicly available.

– CHILDREN

We do not intend to knowingly collect or collect information from children. We do not direct children to our services.

We process your information for the purposes listed below. If one or more purposes for which we process your data change, we will promptly inform you to obtain your consent to continue processing your data.

WHO OTHERS CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We do not share your personal data with strangers. In some cases, your personal data is provided to our trusted partners in order to make it possible to provide the service or improve the customer experience. We share your data with

Our processing partners:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Mailchimp

We disclose your personal data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We may disclose your personal data to third parties if you have consented or if there are other legal reasons for doing so.

We disclose your personal data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We may disclose your personal data to third parties if you have consented or if there are other legal reasons for doing so.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We do our best to keep your personal data safe. We use secure protocols for communication and data transfer (such as HTTPS). We use anonymity where appropriate. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even if we try our best, of course we cannot guarantee total information security. However, we undertake to notify the competent authorities of any data breaches. We will also inform you if there is a possible threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything reasonably possible to prevent security breaches and assist the authorities in the event of a breach.

If you have an account with us, keep in mind that you must keep your username and password secret.

A. INFORMATION PROCESSED WHY WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you create an account on our website, purchase a product or service from us or accept our terms and conditions, a contract is entered into between you and us.

To fulfill our obligations under this contract, we need to process the information you provide us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We could use them for:

verify your identity for security reasons
sell you products
provide you with our services
provide you with tips and advice on products, services and how to get the most out of using our website
We process this information because there is a contract between us, or because you have consented to our use of this information before entering into a legal contract.

In addition, we can aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance in relation to a particular service that we provide. If we use them for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We will continue to process this information until the contract between us terminates or is terminated by both parties under the terms of the contract.

B. INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

Through certain actions, when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide more information about our business, including job opportunities and other information about our products and services, we give your consent to process information which may be personal information.

Where possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example by asking you to accept our use of cookies.

Sometimes you may give your consent implicitly, for example when you send us an e-mail message to which you reasonably expect a reply.

Except in the event that you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that can personally identify you.

We can aggregate them in a general way and use them to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass on your name and contact information to selected collaborators who we believe may provide services or products that you may find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the email address privacy@webgas.net.

However, by doing so, you may not be able to further use our website or services.

C. INFORMATION WE PROCESS FOR THE PURPOSE OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may process information based on the fact that there is a legitimate interest, for you or for us, to do so.

When we process your information on this basis, we do so after evaluating:

  • that the same goal cannot be achieved by other means
  • that processing cannot cause you harm
  • that you may deem the use of data legitimate and useful

For example, we can process data on this basis for the purpose of:

  • data recording for the necessary administration of our company
  • respond to your requests
  • protect and enforce the legal rights of any party
  • ensure or obtain the professional advice necessary to manage
  • organizational or commercial risk
  • protect your interests where we believe we should
  • send you personalized offers (from us and / or from our carefully selected partners);
  • administer and analyze our customer base (behavior and purchase history) in order to improve the quality, variety and availability of the products / services offered / integrated;
  • conduct questionnaires regarding customer satisfaction

D. INFORMATION WE PROCESS WHY WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we need to use your information in order to comply with a legal obligation. For example, you may be asked to provide information to the legal authorities if they request it or if they have the appropriate authorization such as a search warrant or a court order. This could include your personal information.

5. INFORMATION PROVIDED TO SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

Our website provides published information to read, download, download or use that information from other people.

Examples included:

  • post a message on our forum
  • tag an image
  • by clicking on a logo next to another visitor’s message to communicate your agreement, disagreement or thanks
  • When publishing personal information, it is up to you to satisfy your level of privacy.

We do not use the setting of this information except for consent, viewing or sharing. We store them and reserve the right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information becomes public, we have no control over what each individual could do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided that your request is reasonable or that no legal basis is required to keep it, our discretion may accept your request to delete the personal information you have published. You can make a request by contacting us at privacy@webgas.net.

 

6. CLAIMS CONCERNING THE CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website is a publication medium. Anyone can register and then publish information about himself, himself or another person.

We do not modify or control what is published.

If you have any problems with any of the content on our website, we will review your complaint.

If we believe it is justified or if we believe that the law requires us to do so, we return the content after investigating.

Freedom of speech is a fundamental right, so we must make a judgment on the right that will be hindered: yours or that of the person who published the content that offends you.

If we believe your complaint is vexatious or devoid of any basis, you will not receive a response.

7. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR PAYMENT METHOD

We keep information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you provide for the first time.

We store this payment information in order to assist the repeated purchase of goods and services the next time you visit our website. We also store them to help us prevent fraud.

We take the following steps to protect your payment information:

We keep the payment information encrypted on our servers.
We do not keep all payment information:
To prevent the possibility of duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;
To prevent a third party from executing a transaction without your consent
Access to payment information is limited to authorized personnel only.

If we ask you questions about your payment details, we only show partial details of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

We automatically delete your payment information when a credit or debit card expires.

When paying, you can also be transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or Stripe or another payment service provider. That page may be branded to appear as a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

8. INFORMATION ON DIRECT DEBIT

When you agree to create a direct debit agreement, the information that is provided to us is transferred to our AIB bank for processing according to our instructions.

We only keep this information for the duration of the direct debit agreement.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee system. This provides the customer’s bank to refund the disputed payments smoothly, pending further investigation.

9. APPLICATION FOR WORK AND USE

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years should we decide to contact you later.

If we hire you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time during the work period. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your use. After your job is finished, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

10. CONTACTS TO OUR SUPPORT TEAM

When you contact us, by phone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have provided to us to respond with the information you need.

We record your request and our response in order to increase the efficiency of our company.

We keep the personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so that we can track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11. COMPLAINTS

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have provided to us.

We use this information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another person, we may decide to provide that other person with some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter in our sole discretion to know if we provide information, and if we do, what this information is.

We may also compile statistics that show the information obtained from this source to evaluate the level of the service we provide, but not in a way that can identify you or any other person.

12. AFFILIATION INFORMATION AND COMMERCIAL PARTNER

This is information that was provided to us by you as an affiliate or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognize the visitors you have referred to us and to credit the commission due for such reports. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commissions to you.

The information is not used for other purposes.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information and terms of our relationship.

We expect every affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

USE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

13. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

We use cookies and / or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track user movements and collect user information. This is done in order to personalize and improve your experience with us.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow you to store the information collected on a web page allowing a website to provide a personalized experience and to the website owner statistics on how the website is used so that it can be improved.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. The choice to disable cookies could hinder the use of certain functions.

Some cookies can last for a defined period of time, for example a day or until the browser is closed. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete the ones you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use.

If you choose not to use cookies or prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

to monitor how you use our website
to record if you have seen specific messages that we display on our website
to maintain access to our site
to record responses to surveys and questionnaires on our site as you complete them
to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team
You can remove the cookies stored on your computer through your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some third-party cookies using a privacy improvement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information on cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use third party services such as Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Each of these services has its own privacy management policy. Google, for example, has its own privacy policy which you can consult here. If you wish to disable Google Analytics tracking, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

Read our extended cookie policy.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary cookies: these cookies are necessary in order to use some important features on our website, such as access. These cookies do not collect any personal information.
Functionality cookies: these cookies provide features that make the use of the service more comfortable and make more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and email in the comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information the next time when they comment.
Analytical cookies: these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
Advertising cookies: these cookies are used to publish advertisements relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times an ad is seen. They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the permission of the website operator. These cookies remind you that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to the site features provided by the other organization.
14. PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS FROM YOUR NAVIGATION ACTIVITY

Your web browser’s requests to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are logged.

We record information such as your geographic location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to navigate our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate form to evaluate the popularity of web pages on our website and how we perform in providing you with content.

If combined with other information that we know from previous visits, the data could possibly be used to identify you personally, even if you are not connected to our website.

15. OUR USE OF RE-MARKETING

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website to be able to offer you an ad for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with remarketing services from time to time. If so, if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

16. INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THIRD PARTIES

Although we do not disclose your personal information to third parties (except as set out in this statement), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up of your personal information from third parties whose services are used.

17. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING ON OUR WEBSITE

Third parties may advertise on our website. In this way, these individuals, their agents or other companies that work for them can use technologies that automatically collect information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technologies such as cookies or JavaScript to customize the content of and to measure the performance of their ads.

We have no control over these technologies or the data obtained from these parts. Consequently, this privacy statement does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

18. CREDIT COLLECTION

To help combat fraud, we share information with debt collection agencies about customers who instruct the credit card issuer to cancel the payment without first providing an acceptable reason and have given us the opportunity to repay the money.

19. THE DATA MAY BE PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Our websites are hosted in the European Union.

We may also use services outsourced to countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Consequently, the data obtained in Ireland or in any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software used by our website may have been developed in the United States of America or Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

the processor is located within the same corporate group as our company or organization and follows the same binding corporate rules relating to data processing.

the data protection clauses in our contracts with data controllers include transfer clauses written or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

we respect a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

both our organization and the processor are public authorities among which there is a legally binding agreement or administrative agreements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union regarding the protection of user information

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

20. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can at any time review or update the personally identifiable information we hold about you by logging into your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of all the information that is not provided on our website, you can send us a request to the address [email address].

After receiving the request, we will notify you when we expect to provide you with the information and if we need a commission to provide it.

21. CANCELLATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you can contact us at privacy@webgas.net.

This could limit the service we can provide you.

22. VERIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When we receive requests for access, modification or cancellation of identifiable personal data, we will first have to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important for safeguarding your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Webgas LTD

privacy@webgas.com

Supervisory authorities

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Telephone: +353 57 868 4800

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.

The last change was made on December 15, 2018.

 

Scroll to Top